Historical and Theoretical Study on 18^<th> to 19^<th> century Ekphrasis
Project/Area Number |
19520213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masashi Kyoto University, 学芸学部, 教授 (50091195)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | エクフラシス / 美術カタログ / ディレッタント協会 / 芸術家協会 / 王立美術院 / 政治と美術制度 / 姉妹芸術 / 詩は絵のごとく / 学芸振興協会 / ロマン主義時代 / ジェイムズ・バリー / ウィリアム・ブレイク |
Research Abstract |
Ekphrasis is a vivid description in words of visual arts. After a brief description of its genealogies from ancient Rome and Greece, detailed analyses are made about ekphrastic poems in the English Romantic age. How they are subject to influences from a political institution such as Royal Academy of Arts (1768) or from the status quo is gauged and discussed. It is also suggested that microscopic representation, in particular vivid descriptions of objects in Robert Hooke's Micrographia (1665) should be taken as a different form of ekphrasis.