Tannhauser Legend and Modern German Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toshihiro  Kyoto University, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60194495)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聖人伝説 / ワーグナー / 近代の愛 / 中世伝説 / 聖人 / ゴットフリート・ケラー / コーゼガルテン / 近代リアリズム / 奇跡 / 悪魔 / 英雄伝説 / 近代 / ヴァーグナー / ニーベルング伝説 / 愛 / 中世 / マルクス / 資本主義 / タンホイザー / 伝説 / アンデルセン / 自伝 / エリーザベト / 近代芸術 / 聖エリーザベト / リスト / 19世紀 / カトリック / 演出
Research Abstract
Western modern times are regarded as era of rationalism and scientific technique. However, then the medieval legend was not deserted as anachronistic relics from the past. Many modern artists used the legend of saints and heroes as material. And what was more, for neither reactionary nor ultranational purpose, different from common views. My study on Tannhauser legend makes it clear which continuity exists between love for God in medieval legend and erotic love in modern literature.