Images of Death in Latin Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30188049)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ラテン文学 / 死生観 / 表象 / ウェルギリウス / オウィディウス / オウイデイウス
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint that self-awareness of man as a mortal being paradoxically served to keep inspiring and refreshing classical tradition, this study has attempted to see expressions revolving on the spirit of classical antiquity in the images of death depicted by Latin authors. As their characteristics, compared to the Greek counterparts, the stronger notion of spiritual legacy, immortality of poetic works identified with the fate of Rome, and formation of a tradition depicting the Romans in the mirror of life and death have been pointed out.