The Influence of Senecan Works and Stoicism on Racinian Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Katsuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10324716)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 悲劇 / セネカ / ラシーヌ / ストア主義
Research Abstract
17th century French dramatist Jean Racine is supposed to have been familiar, through Humanistic education, with Neo-stoicism represented by Seneca. But Racine seems to adopt an anti-stoic attitude by stressing upon difficulty or impossibility of controlling passions. On the other hand, Racine endows his main characters with reflexive consciousness, comparable with that we find in Seneca's Heroes. We can say that Racine's reception of Seneca was conscious and critical.