Comparative Study of Cultural Resource Storage in Multilingual Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Kenji  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (80200046)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Kotaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40551932)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多言語地域 / 文化資源蓄積 / ボヘミア / シレジア / 博物館 / 展示 / 視覚化 / 文化的記憶 / 文化資源 / 記憶の共有化 / 展覧会 / 国民文化
Research Abstract
This research project aims to analyze the problem, how the traditions of multicultural symbiosis in Bohemia and Silesia, historically typical areas of multilingual situations in Central Europe, have been discusses as an academic theme, and also the way, in which the obtained achievements have been converted to cultural resources for public use. The conducted case studies demonstrate that the circulation system of research activities and their utilization in humanities there must be determined by the political and social conditions of each region.