A System-theoretical Study of the Literature of the German Enlightenment
Project/Area Number |
19520222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Yasuo Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20236897)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | システム理論 / ドイツ文化史 / ドイツ文学史 / メディア史 / 啓蒙主義 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ思想史 |
Research Abstract |
In this study I researched the literature of the German enlightenment from the perspective of system theory and project theory. The German enlightenment disturbed the stability of psychic system and social system through the liberation of reason and emotion. The literature controlled the deliberated reason and emotion and worked as a stabilizer of the systems. In this way the literature promoted the enlightenment project as a system, but its real effect was restrictive. The main reason for it was probably the contingency in the communication between authors and readers