Project/Area Number |
19520223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Yuji Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (10324873)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | トルクァート・タッソ / アリオスト / 詩行の跨り(アンジャンブマン) / 騎士物語 / 叙事詩 / イタリア・ルネサンス文学 / Torquato Tasso / アンジャンブマン / 印刷技術 / 英雄詩 / ルネサンス / イタリア文学 / 写本 / テキストクリティーク |
Research Abstract |
This research considered changes of the style of Renaissance heroic poem, analyzing the enjambment in the works of Pulci, Ariosto and Tasso. They used the verse of 11 syllables (the hendecasyllable). However, a sentence often straddled the next line, breaking the syntactic unit by the end of the line. If this division occurs frequently, the smooth flow of verse will be disturbed and an understanding of the heroic poem by hearing will often become difficult. By investigating the frequency of appearance of this phenomenon, this research evaluated the differences of the style.