Image of Dependency : Study of Rhetoric concerning the Pathology of Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HORI Keiko  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (50157046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Yuichi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20135635)
TAGUCHI Tetsuya  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00145103)
OKINO Yasuko  甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 非常勤講師 (10425100)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords依存 / 英米文学 / 英米文化
Research Abstract
HORI Keiko has researched a pioneering feminist's codependency using an innovative approach. She has also studied various forms of dependency in New York women, observed in a popular TV drama series. MORIOKA Yuichi has analyzed dependency in literature with an emphasis on temperance narratives, revealing a new aspect of 19th century American cultural history. Furthermore, MORIOKA and HORI co-edited and published a collection of academic papers on the correlation between dependency and British and American literature. TAGUCHI Tetsuya has carried out qualitative research on social structures that form the basis of drug dependence. Moreover, he has proposed a comprehensive theory explaining the inevitability of dependency in present-day society.