Project/Area Number |
19520226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Chiyo Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80170611)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | サンド / ダグー / 音楽家像 / ユートピア思想 / ロマン主義 / ジョルジュ・サンド / マリー・ダグー / 音楽家 / ユートピア |
Research Abstract |
Based on an extended analysis of their works and personal correspondence, I published three articles about my research on the mutual influences of two French writers (George Sand and Marie d'Agoult), their contemporary musicians and certain utopian socialists. In addition, I presented and published the results of my research on how Sand united, in her works, her images of ideal musicians and her utopian ideals. I also researched how, in d'Agoult's writings, the image of the musician Franz Liszt was transformed and how it was related to utopian ideas at the time. I presented these results and published an article.