Changes in Regional Nationalism and Situation of Arts in Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kazuko  Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60203410)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベルギー / 芸術文化環境 / 地域ナショナリズム / 多文化共生 / フランス語文学 / 芸術文化政策
Research Abstract
We studied the most recent aspects of the regional "nationalism" in Belgium, based on the history and the actual situations of artistic and cultural environments and of creative activities. We also examined how the arts, keeping their original ethnic identities in today's general tendency to respect the "multiculturalism", function and concern with the system of Nation or Regions. For that purpose, we researched, in Belgian areas and cities, artistic activities, artists and their works and tried to follow their traces and mutual influences from the point of view of regional identity. We analyzed them and organized into papers.