A historical, cultural study on the intellectual paradigm of the mixture of the sacred and the profane in the 15th and 16th century French sottie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Kazue  Nara University of Education, 法学部, 教授 (70332765)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏文学 / 中世演劇 / フランス中世世俗劇 / 愚者 / 聖と俗
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly, I examined the situation of the intellectual paradigm of the mixture of the sacred and the profane, to clarify its characteristic. Secondly, about the formation of this paradigm, I reached the following interpretation : it may have begun with the encounter of three elements, namely the ancient tradition of a epistemological history of fools in thought and culture, the intellectual culture based on a variety of sacred or secular learning unfolded at the universities where authors learned, and the environment of their life extending over two worlds sacred and secular, etc. We can recognize here the challenge to grope for new intellect on the historic turning point characterized by a dynamic mixing of Christian Middle Ages culture and the humanism which comes from paganism.