A Synthetic Study of Pascal's Provincial Letters and a Formation of a Documentary Basis on Its Ideological Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Haruo  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60135100)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏文学 / パスカル / プロヴァンシアル / ジャンセニスム
Research Abstract
パスカルの第2の主著『プロヴァンシアル』の詳細な読解を通して、論争初期のアルノー弁護と、中~後期におけるイエズス会の道徳説批判のいずれもが、先立つ科学論争によって獲得された方法を十全に活用しており、その核心は論敵への言語批判にあることを示した。また、蓋然的意見の教説批判の思想的背景を検討することにより、『プロヴァンシアル』の道徳論と『パンセ』の意想外な呼応関係を明らかにした。
This study, based on a minute reading of Pascal's Provincial Letters, shows two things : firstly, both his defence of Arnauld and his rejection of the Jesuits' moral make a thorough use of the method he acquired from his scientific disputes ; and secondly, the core of his argument lies in his criticism of adversaries' language. In addition, some correlation, so far unknown, between Provincial Letters and Pensees, can be pointed out by examining the ideological context of the Jesuits' theory of probabilism.