Synthetic studies on circumstances of literature in Middle Ages in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARANO Noboru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80069161)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ヨーロッパ中世 / 西洋史 / 文学の社会学 / 仏文学
Research Abstract
Concerning the circumstances of literature in Medieval France, it is useful to distiguish three following categories : (1) Christianism, (2) Court, (3) Farmers and citizens. We have published the results of our studies on circumstances of literature in Medieval France in the following books. Topos of arts (Iwanami, 2009, pp.17-148, 291-302.)/Medieval romances in England and France---Over the barriers between linguistic and literary approaches, (Otowatsurumishobo, 2009, pp.11-50.)/Feasts in Medieval Europe (Keisuisha, 2010, pp.82-115.)/Tradition and Innovation in Medieval Europe (Keisuisha, 2009. pp.87-134.)/Laughter in Medieval Europe (Keisuisha, 2008, pp.81-110.)/Women and Men in Medieval Europe (Keisuisha, 2007, pp.137-184.)