Albert Camus and his world-permanent search for new values and return to the roots-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yosei  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90140558)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏文学 / アルベール・カミュ / 『最初の人間』 / 『裏と表』 / 反抗 / 正義 / 名誉 / 子供 / 無垢 / 『ペスト』 / 『正義の人々』 / 不条理 / 『異邦人』
Research Abstract
Starting from the knowledge of the《absurd》, Albert Camus (1913-1960) stresses the need for《rebellion》. But, he won't let the matter rest there : all his life, he goes on searching and submitting values, such as《justice》, 《innocence》, 《honour》, 《man》, etc., that keep us going through hard times. In the same time, Camus follows his dream to rewrite L'Envers et l'endroit (1937), his own root, that is to say rewriting his poor childhood. The essence of Camus' literature consists of these two directions : towards a perpetual search for new values and towards the strong wish of a return to his roots.