Andrew Marvell, War and Peace in 17^<th> century English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Takashi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30230775)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文学 / マーヴェル / 17世紀英国 / 戦争 / 平和 / 寛容主義 / 英米文学 / 摂理
Research Abstract
I have examined Andrew Marvell's religious and political ambivalence in the context of mid-seventeenth century English literature, especially in its relationship with the theory of holy wars supported by the Puritans and with the tolerationism of the group of people called the Great Tew Circle, and I have concluded that both of these elements had a great influence on the shaping of Marvell's poetic expressions.