Project/Area Number |
19520238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kazuhira Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50157129)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 米文学 / コミュニティ研究 / 日系アメリカ人 / ヘミングウェイ / シアトル / オークパーク / アメリカ文学 / No-No Boy / 公民権法 / コミュニティ / 日本街 / 『ノー・ノー・ボーイ』 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
I did research at the old Japantown in Seattle, Washington to recover the history and geography of the town lost in the post-war history. By the research I could materialize the historical and geographical background of the Japanese American literary works set in the Japantown. I did another research in Oak Park, Illinois, Ernest Hemingway's hometown, to have clear understanding of the town's so far scarcely known history. I have succeeded, through the research, in revising the Hemingway's misunderstood origins and uncovering the discord between Hemingway and his hometown.