The Early Nouvelle Revue Francaise and its contemprary literary magazines (such as Vers et Prose in particular)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Akio  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (40200927)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏文学 / 新フランス評論 / アンドレ・ジッド / 詩と散文 / ラ・ファランジュ / ポール・フォール
Research Abstract
Our research over the last four years has produced two major results. Firstly, a substantial investigation of many unpublished documents related to the early Nouvelle Revue Francaise, and secondly, a complete index of its contemporay major periodical La Phalange (this work will be published in France). It is clear that these two research areas are both of great importance as primary sources. In fact, they have already provided us with a number of discoveries and enlightening surprises.