Three great social diseases (tuberculosis, syphilis, and alcoholism) and novels in the age of naturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Mitsunori  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 教授 (10155468)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結核 / 梅毒 / アルコール中毒 / 自然主義文学 / ゾラ / アブー / ゴンクール兄弟 / 社会病 / バルザック / デュマ、フィス / ミュルジェール / ルーゴン=マッカール叢書 / 『居酒屋』
Research Abstract
The reporter researched about alcoholism on Germinie Lacerteux (1865) of the Goncourt brothers and Assommoir (1877) of Zola in 2007, about tuberculosis from the first half of the 19th century Balzac, Dumas-Fils and others' novels to Zola's series of Rougon-Macquart (1870-1893) in 2008, about the syphilis similarly on Zola's same series of novels in the final year of fiscal 2009. For each three-year research he published the papers as results.