Representation of Food in English Children's Literature : A Historical and Cultural Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Ariko  Aichi Prefectural University, 家政学部, 教授 (80224830)
Research Collaborator NAITO Takako  白百合児童文化研究センター, 研究員
HONMA Hiroko  明治大学, 非常勤講師
SUZUKI Hiroe  東京女学院短期大学, 国際教養学部, 講師
NAGASHIMA Norie  白百合児童文化研究センター, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Marie  白百合児童文化研究センター, 研究員
TANIMURA Tomoko  白百合児童文化研究センター, 研究員
SASAKI Yumiko  鶴川女子短期大学, 非常勤講師
ASAGI Naomi  白百合児童文化研究センター, 研究員
UETSUKI Keiichiro  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授
MIZUMA Chie  国学院大学, 非常勤講師
YOSHIMURA Kenichi  大阪電気通信大学, 非常勤講師
MIYAGAWA Takeo  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授
FUKUDA Mahito  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英米文学 / 児童文学 / 比較文学 / 食文化 / 身体性 / 英語圏文化 / 身体論 / 英語圏文学
Research Abstract
This study explores how attitudes around "food" and "eating" are represented in children's literature written in English spoken countries through history as well as contemporary framework. It aims to bring about the roles of food and eating behaviors in the targeted culture. Examples are taken from 19 century to 21 century literature, and they are considered against the ethical, educational, and religious background with accordance with the food and body relationship.