Flaubert's Literature and Sciences of the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kayoko  Kyoto City University of Arts, 美術学部, 教授 (10128689)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏文学 / 比較文学 / 文学論 / 神経科学 / 触媒 / 科学プロセス / 自然科学 / 触媒・科学プロセス
Research Abstract
The story of Madame Bovary is on the basis of Flaubert's medical knowledge. Furthermore, his posthumous work, Bouvard et Pecuchet reveals the weakness of the 19^<th>-Century natural science, including medicine. Flaubert, in the course of the quick development of sciences, produces path-breaking literature. The scene of "space" in La Tentation de Saint Antoine is revised three times. The 1849 and the 1856 editions illustrate his commitment to Descartes' dualism and Spinoza's monism. In the final version, he regards the mythological religious order before the Enlightenment as "the art predicting sciences".