The respective images of an ideal citizen by a German poet and an author during the former and latter periods of the conservative revolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AOJI Hakusui  Kyoto Prefectural University, 文学部, 准教授 (10264748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友田 和秀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10207631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMODA Kazuhide   (10207631)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords独文学 / 保守革命 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ / 戦間期 / ホフマンスタール / トーマス・マン / ファシズム / デモクラシー
Research Abstract
The conservative revolution in the former period represented by Hofmannsthal, who considered the Holy Roman Empire an ideal multiracial society, seems to have had no political influence at that time and may have no meaning now. The concept proposed by Thomas Mann in the latter period, that society should change from German socialism into a democracy according to the circumstances of the time, also might appear unprincipled. That notwithstanding, the images of an ideal citizen exemplified in the term "conservative revolution," which both authors used, are still alive in the concept of multiracial nations and democracy in modern-day European nations.