A Study of Gender Representation in Athenian Dramas in the Classical Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiko  Wakayama Medical University, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30180649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文学 / 古代ギリシア / 演劇 / 悲劇 / 喜劇 / ジェンダー / ギリシア文学 / アリストパネース
Research Abstract
The main findings of my research concern about gender representation in Aristophanes' Lysistrate, Thesmophoriazusae, and Ecclesiazusae. These comedies were analyzed from the viewpoint of such components as transvestism, language, and stereotyped representation. The result of the research was published in 2009. It claimed that the gender representation of Aristophanes features cross-dressing, which is visually outstanding and clear. In terms of language, what is to be focused on is obscene words and phrases : use and non-use, the conditions of their use, and the sex of a speaker are important. Lastly the frequent occurrence of stereo-typed representation induces burst of laughter of the audience. They are described not straight, simple way but in a paradoxical, sophisticated way.