A Biblical and Rhetorical Study of the Makarisms (Beatitudes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Takaaki  Tohoku Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (60289048)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新約聖書学 / マカリズム / 幸い / 修辞学 / 釈義 / 黙示 / 知恵文学 / 幸福論 / 文献学 / 初期キリスト教 / 知恵 / 倫理的勧告 / 信仰 / 聖書学 / 修辞的機能 / 福音書 / 物語的文脈 / 語録資料 / 伝承 / 担い手集団 / 機能論的分析 / 使徒教父 / フィロン
Research Abstract
The present study analyzed all the makarisms (beatitudes) which occur in the early Christian texts and could reach conclusions. Early Christianity was very flexible when it comes to the use of the Iiterary genre of makarism. It developed a variety of styles according to different rhetorical purposes. The makarisms are flexibly used in different meanings according to different contexts. All these features point to the fact that makarism was formed and developed as a living word of religion.