The Evolution of Arthurian Legends and National Identity in Wales and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Yuri  Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (60156982)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英米文学 / アーサー王伝説 / ウェールズ / 中世英文学 / Alliterative Morte Arthure / 『頭韻詩アーサーの死』 / 頭韻詩復興 / 国家表象 / 聖戦論 / アーサー王物語 / The Awntyrs off Arthure at the Terne Wathelyne / Sir Thomas Malory / 受容史 / Thornton MS 91 / 『頭韻詩 アーサーの死』 / ナショナリズム / ドラゴン / 頭韻詩アーサーの死 / Geoffrey of Monmouth / Lavamon / Wace
Research Abstract
The Dragon episodes in the Arthurian Chronicles represent ethnological hegemony, and because of his father's name, Pendragon, King Arthur tends to be regarded as a bearer of dragon devices. However, early Welsh sources before Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae, tend not to assign the dragon emblem to Arthur, but instead to another Welsh hero.
Various Arthurian romances were produced in and around the north-west of England at the turn of the fifteenth century. This paper argues that these romances require reading within a manuscript context based on reception theory, and points out that Arthurian legends were utilized variously in order to establish dynastic legitimacy but also functioned as assurances of local and domestic stability.