Thomas Hooker and Connecticut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Izumi  Daito Bunka University, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ichiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90097858)
SHIRAKAWA Keiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10388035)
TAKEUCHI Mikako  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00227000)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトマス・フッカー / 『教会規律の概要』 / ハートフォード / コネチカット基本法 / 勅許状 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / ケンブリッジ綱領 / セイブルック / ジョン・コットン / ウォリック・パテント / ウィンスロップ二世 / ハートフォード創設 / ハートフォード説教 / ウィンスロップ二世総督 / ケンブリッジ / ニュー・アマステルダム / 牧草地
Research Abstract
The project of Thomas Hooker and Connecticut achieved two purposes : first, it explored how the Connecticut plantation was established and secondly, it explicated Hooker's life and his works on Congregational church. Hooker was born in England, but was forced to exile to Holland to practice non-conformity against Church of England. He endured the hard life in the new world and founded the town of Hartford at Connecticut Valley. He preached sermons which support democracy and established the polity of Congregational churches, the most innovative Protestant sect, and inspired the ideas of the Fundamental Orders of Connecticut, the first written constitution in America. The final report of the project includes papers which analyze Warwick Patent, its comparison with Massachusetts charter, and Hooker's religious ideas and works.