Translation and critical potential of text : A study on English, French and Japanese translations of Robert Walser
Project/Area Number |
19520262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMOTO Fuminari Tsuda College, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80262088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINTEREDER-ENDE Franz 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00209157)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ローベルト・ヴァルザー / 翻訳理論 / 翻訳実践 / 比較翻訳分析 / スイス語圏ドイツ文学 / 翻訳論 |
Research Abstract |
Robert Walser's prose beginning with short compositions of a fictional naif schoolboy, culminating with three novels in Berlin and ending with tiny, densely pencil-jotted posthumous manuscripts is regarded as one of the most complicated and radical writings in the modern German literature. In this study we shed light on the critical potential of his text by comparative analysis of its English, French and Japanese translations, through discussions with translators in various languages, and in the translation practice into Japanese.