An Interdisciplinary Study on Popular Literature in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuya  Japan Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (00235326)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民衆文化 / チャップ・ブック / 読書の歴史 / 読み書き能力 / イングランド文化史 / チャップブック / 初期近代イングランド / 読書
Research Abstract
In this study, situations of publishing and reception of popular literature in early modern England are examined. By means of close reading, in juxtaposition with other types of contemporary publications, it is revealed that popular literature of the period contributed to the dissemination of nationalism among the common readers, as well as promoted conservatism in terms of their value judgment toward politics. Through this study, the notion of "popular culture" itself requires to be re-examined.