Marginalia left in the Shakespearean Folio Copies in the holdings of The Folger Shakespeare Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SUMIMOTO Noriko  Meisei University, 人文学部, 教授 (10247174)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 読者論 / 書き込み / 18世紀 / エディション / フォリオ / 英米文学 / シェイクスピア・フォリオ / 読者 / 版本 / フォルジャー図書館 / 注釈
Research Abstract
By examining the holdings of the Folger Shakespeare Library, this project has discovered that there exists the eighteenth century readers' customising activity of Shakespearean Folios by way of pen and ink installation, onto their own copy, of the new editorial devices and contributions such as source information, character lists, fuller stage directions and scene designations, and other editorial annotations and emendations.