Physiognomy after Lavater : A Mediatheoretical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Tatsuyuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60152849)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords観相学 / 身体表象 / ラーヴァーター / メディア論 / 文化学
Research Abstract
Lavater tried to give the physiognomy which had not been a science the status of science. Surveying his physiognomy and its reception history, I came to the following conclusions. 1) The so-called objectivity of observation and the transparency of observer is an invention of modernity. 2) Because the physiognomist himself unconsciously privileged as an objective observers and the technology is developed for this purpose, the face of the "other"(Levinas) remains to be hidden.