Rhetorical Studies on the Hellenistic Jewish Christian Epistolary Literature in the New Testament
Project/Area Number |
19520270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Keiwa College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kota Keiwa College, 人文学部, 教授 (50240015)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 西洋古典 / 新約聖書 / 修辞学的批評 / 書簡文学 / フィロン / 修辞学 / 哲学 / ヘブライ書 / ヤコブ書 / パイデイア / ローマ書 / 福音書 |
Research Abstract |
This project is based on the studies of paideia and rhetorical education in the Hellenistic-Roman period, particularly those of Philo on his paideia, rhetoric and philosophy, I tried to analyse the Hellenistic Jewish Christian epistolary literature, the Hebrews and the James, in terms of rhetorical criticism, in order to understand their literary structure and theological thought.