The Mediterranean Map and Shakespeare in the 16th and 17th Century.
Project/Area Number |
19520272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUYAMA Takayuki Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (30204449)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英米文学 / 近代初期英国演劇 / シェイクスピア / 地図 / 地中海 / 他者 / 異文化衝突 / イスラム |
Research Abstract |
Even the most scientific maps, behind a mask of a seemingly neutral science, were depicted and created by cultural codes and traditional values in our society, rather than by the cartographic objectivity. It is undeniable that however refined a map may be, it is the expression of the author's worldview as long as it is a product of human being, and it is the reflection of the dominant ideology in the time and the society. Mediterranean maps, important cultural products in early modern England, are very interesting aids in studying Shakespeare's plays. This project, "The Mediterranean Map and Shakespeare in the 16th and 17th Century," has explored how English people tried to fashion themselves as "cosmopolitans" through foreign trade in the Mediterranean Sea, and how they tried to establish their national identity as "English" through encounters with peoples constituted as "Other" to them, such as Moors, Moroccans, Turks, Spaniards, and Jews.