The Robert Frost Letters Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
RICHARDSON Mark  Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (30388053)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフロスト / 書簡集 / アメリカ文学 / 詩 / アメリカ詩人 / ロバート・フロスト / 書簡
Research Abstract
The Robert Frost Letters Project, in support of which I received the grant recently concluded, will collect, for the first time, nearly all the letters of the American poet Robert Frost. The edition, under contract with Harvard University Press, is to appear in three volumes (the first should appear late in 2012 or early in 2013). I am working with two U.S.-based co-editors (Professors Robert Faggen and Donald Sheehy). Together we have collected more than 3,000 letters. In fact, the edition will bring into print more than three times the number of letters ever before published, and change the landscape of American poetry (and literary history) in the 20th century.