Project/Area Number |
19520274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Fumiko Ryukoku University, 法学部, 教授 (00081084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Makiko 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80123488)
TAKEDA Masako 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30024475)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ソネット / ソネット・シークエンス / 16、17世紀英詩 / 16,17世紀英詩 / イギリス形式ソネット / 18世紀英詩 / 女性詩人 / マイナー・ポエット |
Research Abstract |
We published in November, 2007, English Sonnets from Carew to Coleridge, a sequel to the first one from Southey to Swinburne, a collection of the original sonnets : the translation, notes and the lives of the poets, in April, 2004. At present, we have finished the first draft for the third series from Wyatt to Herbert. Through this perspective study of the history of English sonnets from 16^<th> to 19^<th> century, the originality of the English sonnets from the view point of prosody and theme has shown up itself.