Food rituals in modern and postmodern urban civilization on the basis of German literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kikuko  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70411494)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ドイツ文化 / ヨーロッパ民俗学 / 都市小説 / 近現代文学 / 都市社会学 / 民族学 / 民俗学 / 都市論 / 比較文学 / 表象文化論 / 比較文化 / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
I major as a Germanist in intercultural studies-a fusion of literary studies and cultural studies, throwing an objective light on 'food'. Food rituals in modern and postmodern urban civilization is to investigate the relationship between the changes resulting from urbanization and those of the deeds, symbolism, mentality and aesthetics surrounding 'food', mainly on the basis of the reading of literary works. My research of this is worthy of attention and it contributes to the understanding of the changes to the social environments in the age of globalization.