Project/Area Number |
19520280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Kobe University (2008-2010) Kobe Women's University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHATA Hiroyuki Kobe University, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70362754)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ステファヌ・マラルメ / フランス第三共和制 / 19世紀末 / 演劇 / データベース / 演劇と国家 / ワーグナー / 世紀末 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we propose to analyze the dramatic theory of Stephane Mallarme from a new perspective, by replacing it in the theatrical, social, and political situation at the time. More specifically, we try to clarify the peculiarity of vision of Mallarme, by comparing the texts of this french poet and other dramatic criticism in those days. And also, by reading plays intended to his comment, and the use of engravings published in magazines or newspapers. In parallel, we built the database of the performance in Paris of late 19^<th> century and theater reviews addressed the same works that Mallarme had seen (or read) and criticized.