Multiculturalism and National Identity in Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Hiroko  Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / スイス文化論 / 多文化主義 / 現代スイス文学 / スイス文化史 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:スイス / 独文学 / デュレンマット / フリッシュ
Research Abstract
Switzerland has four official languages and is known as a successful example of peaceful coexistence of many different cultures. Swiss modern writers however express their critical opinions about "myths" of idealized Switzerland. Friedrich Durrenmatt e.g. insists that four cultural regions don't interact very much and there isn't any real cultural exchange of four different cultures. Multiculturalism in Switzerland has its origin in the spirit of the Old Swiss Confederacy. Its founding myth (especially the myth of Wilhelm Tell) justify the Swiss Army which is closely related with Swiss National Identity. Max Frisch and Peter Bichsel regard this myth of the Swiss Army as a disturbing factor for Swiss "Vergangenheitsbewaeltigung (working through the past)".