A Study of the History of Chinese Lexicography based on the Arrangement System of Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANATO Masahiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60107175)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国辞書史 / 文字の配列 / 形書 / 義書 / 音書 / 画数 / 洪武正韻彙編 / 益会玉篇 / 辞書史 / 部首 / 配列方法 / 『洪武正韻彙編』 / 『玉篇』 / 辞書 / 字書 / 画引き辞書 / 音引き辞書 / 意義分類体辞書 / 韻書 / 画引き字書 / 韻引き字書
Research Abstract
This study was planed to study the history of Chinese dictionaries from the point of manners of arrangement of entries, that is, Chinese characters. Every Chinese character is composed of three elements, form, sound and meaning, so we have three kinds of traditional Chinese dictionaries which are arranged by one of these three elements. Historically speaking, firstly "Er-ya 爾雅" arranged by meaning of character was completed, secondly "Shuo-wen Jie-zi 説文解字" arranged by form of character was completed, lastly "Sheng-lei 声類" arranged by sound of character was completed. I revealed the reason why the three types of Chinese traditional dictionaries were completed in this order is due to degree of difficulty in analyzing form, sound and meaning of Chinese character.