A Philological Study of Modern Chinese Theories on Calligraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANNO Chiaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90272088)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords書誌学・文献学 / 書学・書法史 / 中国近代史 / 芸術学 / 美術史 / 書道史 / 書論 / 文献学
Research Abstract
This study aims to establish a foundation for the future study of theories on calligraphy by bringing to light not commonly known modern Chinese theories on calligraphy held in libraries and museums in Japan and abroad, philologically examining them, and publishing the materials as photocopies and reprints. During three years of our survey, most of the content of nine such documents on calligraphic theories have been reprinted and published, and a basic consideration toward a retrospective look at the history of theories on calligraphy has been made. In the future, we intend to continue our research to create a corpus of surveyed literature.