A Web Archive of Asian Shakespeare Productions
Project/Area Number |
19520291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEMATSU Michiko Gunma University, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90216276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kaori 同朋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40308820)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | シェイクスピア / アジア / 上演研究 / デジタルアーカイブ / メディア / 国際研究者交流 / シェイクスピア上演 / データベース / シンガポール:韓国:日本;アメリカ / 上演 / シンガポール:アメリカ / ウェブ・アーカイブ |
Research Abstract |
To promote comparative theatre study in the age of digitalization, we have created a web archive of Asian Shakespeare productions : A-S-I-A (Asian Shakespeare Intercultural Archive). Our web archive includes complete video footage in streaming form, accompanied by detailed metadata of productions and digital collection of theatrical materials. We have also reported issues of digital Shakespeare in international conferences and fostered an international research network among scholars and practitioners to develop the new field of Asian Shakespeare intercultural performance studies.