Studies about the text-history of the Sanskrit great epic Mahabharata
Project/Area Number |
19520293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Ryutaro (RYUTARO Tsuchida) The University of Tokyo, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20163826)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 印度文学 / マハーバーラタ / ハリヴァンシャ / ラーマーヤナ / ウッタラカーンダ / プシャミトラ / シュンガ / ジャナメージャヤ / アシュヴァメーダ / バールガヴァ / ヴァイシャムパーヤナ / ウグラシュラヴァス |
Research Abstract |
As the result of full-scale investigation into the intricate textual construction of the Mahabharata I succeeded in throwing ample light on the process of grandual formation of the epic text as well as to present an approximate chronology about the same process. Further, I got some valuable clues for elucidating the relationship between the Mahabharata and the Ramayana.