A Study of Modern Cambodian Literature and Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70292993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiromi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外国文学 / カンボジア / 翻訳 / 文学 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to collect modern Cambodian literary works from the beginning of 20^<th> century up to the present and translate into Japanese the works whose translation rights we could get. In addition, we collected some data and information concerning about modern Cambodian literary and interviewed some Cambodian writers in order to grasp the trend of the modern Cambodian literary. We published those works translated into Japanese as a book titled "Gendai Kanbojia Sakka- sen" and also opened them on the website.