Survey of Korean Old Books in Japan-A Linguistic and Philological Study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yukio  Reitaku University, 大学院・言語教育研究科, 教授 (70093458)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文献学 / 朝鮮本 / 文獻学 / 中國本 / 活字本 / 木版本 / 刻手名 / 中国本 / 和書 / 刻手 / 文獻學 / 刻午名
Research Abstract
Although there are numerous Korean books in Japan, researchers have been greatly inconvenienced by the lack of detailed information regarding what sort of books there are, and where they can be found. I have spent these four years in the cataloguing of such Korean books, as I have been doing in the 37 years prior to this period, and as a result have succeeded in cataloguing 90% of Korean books in all Japan. Study of Korean books are useful not only in Korean studies but also in Chinese studies, since Chinese books which have been lost in China itself can be found as Korean publications. In addition, Korean books are also useful in Japanese studies, since Japan has been deeply influenced by Korea culturally. Next year, I intend to publish the catalogue of Korean history books found in Japan.