The mechanism of the rise of the Supreme Goddess in the early mediaeval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Yuko  Kyoto University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30230650)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスカンダプラーナ / 女神神話 / 女神信仰 / 中世ヒンドゥー教史 / プラーナ文献校訂 / デーヴィーマーハートミャ / Skandapurana / Devimahatmya / ヒンドゥー教 / 国際情報交換 / オランダ:イギリス / ヒンドゥー教史 / 戦闘女神
Research Abstract
In India, since the third century AD, the idea of <the Goddess> had taken shape from various goddesses during the process of integration of the goddess worship into the orthodox Hindu tradition. As a culminating point, in the eight to the ninth century, the Supreme Goddess, the highest deity and principle of the universe, rose. This was resulted from the evolution of the virgin Warrior Goddess under royal patronage, who integrated the Consort Goddess of the Shaiva mythology into her as a secondary manifestation. It is also significant that the concept of shakti, Shiva's power pervading the universe, provided the Supreme Goddess with a theological support.