A Study of Tales of Prince Ma Qianlong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Bunji  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00154857)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords儺戯 / 農村祭祀 / 都市文芸 / 南戯 / 詞話 / 説唱文芸 / 宝巻 / 弾詞 / 講史小説 / 郷村祭祀 / 都市 / 詩賛系 / 詩賛系文学 / 潜龍馬再興 / 太子伝説
Research Abstract
The story of Prince Ma Qianlong is closely associated with the legend of the Emperor Guangwu of the Han dynasty, but it can be traced back to the Buddhist-tales talking about the adventures of the parrot that died martyr in the cause of filial duty. The original tales were narrated in the style of Chinese old ballade that was made up of songs and narratives, and probably circulated widely through China by itinerants till 15 centuries, subsequently becoming intermingled with local legends. "The Seven Ladies Story", a work of unknown authorship in 16 centuries tells the story in the style of Chinese traditional historical novel, and "The Drama of The Parrot" in 16 centuries recasts the old story in a romantic style of Chinese traditional Opera, while several works of anonymous retained its original tone to the present time with the provincial vernacular as the librettos of local opera and tales.