The relation of proverbs, songs, literary works and stories in the Warring States and the Qin-Han era China : the development of "narrations" which is formed around "core texts"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  Nara Women's University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40278437)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歌謡 / 賦 / 物語 / 伝承 / 作品 / 『史記』 / 中国文学 / テキスト / 諺 / 辞賦
Research Abstract
Songs in Shi-ji are not so much the real pieces of the singers as the constituents of the tales concerning him/her, and they are the keys to the tragic ending of stories. Literary works no later than the Former Han era were handed down in tales about their writers, which were told by posterity, whether the authorship of these writers were reliable or not. We can say a "text" were handed down in a "narration" told by other persons. Only after the last years of the Former Han, the state of affairs gradually changed.