Collection of topic matter of Chinese old tails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kazuto  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70132636)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国文学 / 漢文学 / 中国古小説 / 太平広記 / 唐代伝奇 / 六朝志怪 / 古小説鉤沈
Research Abstract
In the present study, while doing text critic of words and phrases of Taipingguangji and Guxiaoshuogouchen, and a strict translation, classifying the topic matter of Chinese old tails of about 7000 stories was extracted. As a result, the convenience to retrieve tails that similar story of Chinese old tails rose, and it became possible to offer the relating topic matter in not only the study of Chinese old tails but also in doing the comparison research with the legend of Japan or various regions in Asia and all over the world. Moreover, the result of steadily advancing work of translation and annotation in the old tails was achieved.