A Comparative Literary and Comparative Cultural Study based on the Elucidation of the Depictions of the Nether World in European Literature
Project/Area Number |
19520310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Yoshinori International Christian University, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
Research Collaborator |
MALCOLM Davies オックスフォード大学, 人文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 西洋古典 / ギリシャ文学 / ラテン文学 / イタリア文学 / 英文学 / 文学論 / 思想史 / 比較文学 / ギリシア文学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, the Odyssey, the Aeneid, the Divine Comedy, and the Paradise Lost, which are important literary works in respect of their depiction of the Underworld scenes, were analyzed in comparison to each other, with special attention to the use of motifs of previous works and their adaptation. Moreover, from the perspective of comparative culture, special characteristics of the Underworld scenes of these works were examined in relation to the cultural, philosophical, religious, and political background of each work.