Discovery and Receipt of "KAma-zAstra" in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Atsushi  Komazawa University, 仏教学部, 教授 (20286686)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較文学 / カーマ・シャーストラ / インド文学 / 日本近代 / 飜訳文化 / 地下本 / インド学 / 河口慧海 / 泉芳〓 / シャクンタラー姫 / オリエンタリズム / 大隅為三 / 泉芳環
Research Abstract
KAma-zAstra is "Scientific treatise or teaching of kAma or desire/sexual love" that was brought up in ancient India. It is indispensable for understanding various cultures of Indian origins such as Hinduism and Buddhism, etc. and thinking about the modern Japanese's mental formation. The discovery and the receipt of "KAma-zAstra" in modern Japan were clarified historically based on making the detailed bibliography of the rare books of underground that are getting scattered and lost, covering collections of the related literature and the comprehension of those various material.