Comparative literature research of "Fayuan zhulin" and "Yijianzhi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MITTA Akihiro  Japan Women's University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00277865)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較文学 / 中国文学 / 日本文学 / 説話 / 志怪 / 中国仏教 / 法苑珠林 / 夷堅志 / 日中比較文学 / 説話文学 / 今昔物語集 / 仏教説話 / 冥報記 / 志怪小説 / 聊斎志異 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
This study is a part of the research that aims at the fusion of a narrative literary history of Japan and China. Before this research appeared, the contents were not understood enough so far though "Fayuan zhulin" and "Yijianzhi" occupied important positions in the history of the narrative literature of China. This research clarified the globular conformation of "Fayuan zhulin" as the Buddhism encyclopedia. It was clarified that the historical fact of the north Song ruin had a big influence on "Yijianzhi" again.