Project/Area Number |
19520319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Hiroshi Setsunan University, 外国語学部, 教授 (80187864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Yutori 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60151239)
TAMURA Yoko 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (10434359)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 文明戯 / 申報 / 中国早期話劇 / 劇評 / 清末民初新潮演劇 / 早期話劇 / 林琴南 / シェイクスピア / 林〓 / 春柳社 / 新劇 / 李叔同 |
Research Abstract |
1. Wenmingxi is a drama that prospered in Shanghai around Shinhai Revolution. A Shanghai newspaper, Shenbao, carried drama reviews of Wenmingxi from 1913 to 1915 These drama reviews were divided into 100 parts and published on a personal site of Hiroshi Seto. 2. Our group studied the content of Wenmingxi. In relation to : the movie with the same title, traditional Chinese drama, relations popularity spoken drama, the Korean figure which in drew upon,and its history connection to the works of Shakespeare.